1 GSR model 12406 10 rack units, 6 slots, draws 16A, need 20Amps/120V AC circuit
OC192/POS interface + 20 * 1 GE interfaces, plus 20 850nm multimode
1000Base-SX small form factor pluggable (SFP) GBICs. Parts list.
Weight of 12406 chassis & power supplies is 140lbs, 10 port GE card is 10lbs, OC192 card is 9.5lbs, route processor 6lbs. Overall weight ~ 180lbs with GBICs & cables.
OC192 POS connection 1310nm SC connector at Sunnyvale.; OC192 POS connection 1550nm SC connector at StarLight

12*1 computer server ea 1 rack unit & 2.5Amps, 120V
Model: ACME Server 6012PE
Motherboard: Supermicro P4DPR-I
CPU : Intel 2.4 GHz
Memory : 1 GB PC2100 DDR ECC Registered
Hard Drive : 80GB IDE, Maxtor, 7200 RPM

4 disk servers ea with 16 IDE drives, 4 rack units & 50 Amps, 480W to run 600W to spin up
weight 90 lbs/server
Dual P4 2.4 , e7500 Chipset, dual gigabit should be approximately 200W.
8 disks of 120 GB on each ATA RAID array; two such arrays per server.
PCIX 1/2/3/6 33MHz, PCIX 4 66MHz and PCIX 5 100MHz. Slot occupancy: 1 & 3 had a RAID controller, slot 3 and 6 a Syskonnect (1GE) NIC, and slots 3 and 6 were empty.